Privacy Policy

Regal Home Health Privacy Commitment

Regal Home Health Is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 These Principles apply to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, and ensures the quality and security of the information collected Regal Health recognizes the right of Consumers /Team Member to know what information the organization holds about them and a right to correct that Information If It is Incorrect. Consumers/Team Members have the right to know why their personal Information Is being collected and how the information will be used and by whom.

Regal Health is committed to protecting the privacy of our users We want to provide a safe, secure user experience We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us via this system remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein The following reflects our commitment to you.

RECRUITMENT

All Information collected is managed directly by Regal Health and information supplied to Regal Health is stored securely and permission is sought from the applicant to process application information and access to referees.

INFORMATION ABOUT ALL VISITORS

In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use deidentified data which is aggregated for analysis. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU SPECIFICALLY

To optimize your personal security, Regal Health only provides application and referral forms that can be printed in hard copy Application and referral information is not sought via the Regal Home Health website

GENERAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose Information about your personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc, to any outside parties without your consent.

COOKIES

To enhance your experience, we use o feature on your Internet browser called a “cookie” Cookies are small files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive We use cookies for remembering usernames and passwords and preferences, tracking click streams, and for load balancing Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalized site experience You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies, However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively Impact your experience on our site The Internet Service Provider (ISP) only collects data on occasions of access to the Regal Health website and is instructed not to store logs on website users The information collected is for the purposes of the efficacy of the site

FEEDBACK

We have on the area on the site where you can submit feedback Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes our property If you do not wish this feedback to be used for marketing purposes, please expressly mention this in your feedback

WEBSITE MANAGEMENT

The Website Manager is responsible for establishing the web presence but does not t)owe access to any personal Information The Website Manager Is obliged by law to protect the privacy of all information on the Regal Health website

PRINCIPLES & RATIONALE

Collection of Personal Information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive Information is collected from either referring agencies via the telephone and/ or fax or directly from the patient Regal Health will use the Information to provide appropriate services to the patient Disclosure to other agencies is only done with the consent of the Consumer.

Personal information may also be used to administer and manage those services, including billing and debt collection Personal information of Veterans may be disclosed to the Department of Veterans Affairs for the above purposes and for research and development of improved services

Regal Health will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Regal Health will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure

Regal Home Health will give Consumers access to personal information it holds about that client on request These records remain the property of Regal Health. Regal will not adopt, use or disclose, an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency.

Regal Health can only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country In circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection and with the consent of the Consumer or team member. Regal Health will not collect sensitive information unless the Consumer has provided consent, It is required by law – or in other special circumstances The privacy impact of new services will be considered before implementation of such services

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary by lawful and (air means, for one or more specified purposes which are relevant to the operations of Regal Health.

When personal information is collected directly from the Individual to whom it relates, the purpose of collection will be identified and it will only be collected with the person’s consent

Regal Health will never sell, trade, lease or rent any Personally Identifiable Information to other companies.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information in Regal Health can be requested in writing as per Request for Health Records Procedure.

DIRECT MARKETING

Regal Health will not undertake any direct marketing for a secondary unrelated purpose without the consent of the Consumer/ Each marketing communication sent to a consenting person will clearly state how to opt out of receiving future marketing material.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Regal Health does not store your credit card or financial information in our database.

PROTECTING DATA STORED AT REGAL HEALTH

Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss.

Any personal information that is submitted to our website is held with the strictest confidence. Regal Health uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of the information collected from its persons This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorized Regal Health personnel only, ensuring that personal information is protected and safeguarded.

PRIVACY COMMITMENT CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy commitment for our site, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please feel free to email or phone our Executive Manager Operations at by phone on (02) 9264 4555.