Privacy Policy

Regal Home Health Privacy Commitment

Regal Home Health Is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as set out in The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 These Principles apply to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, and ensures the quality and security of the information collected Regal Home Health recognizes the Clients right to know what information the organization holds about them and a right to correct that Information If It is Incorrect. Clients have the right to know why their personal Information Is being collected and how the information will be used and by whom.

Regal Home Health is committed to protecting the privacy of our users We want to provide a safe, secure user experience We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us via this system remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein The following reflects our commitment to you.

Guideline to Protect Your Personal Information when using the Internet

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information over the Internet (for example in discussion forums, via email or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others In short, if you post personal Information in publicly accessible online form you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and Regal Home Health

Recruitment

All Information collected is managed directly by Regal Home Health and information supplied to Regal Home Health is stored securely and permission is sought from the applicant to process application information and access to referees This information is stored for 12 months then securely destroyed

Information About All Visitors

In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate This information helps us determine what is most beneficial tor our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience tor you

Information About You Specifically

To optimize your personal security, Regal Home Health only provides application and referral forms that can be printed in hard copy Application and referral information is not sought via the Regal Home Health website

General Information Disclosure

We do not disclose Information about your personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc, to any outside parties

Cookies

To enhance your experience, we use o feature on your Internet browser called a “cookie” Cookies are small files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive We use cookies for remembering usernames and passwords and preferences, tracking click streams, and for load balancing Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalized site experience You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies, However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively Impact your experience on our site The Internet Service Provider (ISP) only collects data on occasions of access to the Regal Home Health website and Is instructed not to store logs on website users The information collected is for the purposes of the efficacy of the site

Feedback

We have on the area on the site where you can submit feedback Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes our property If you do not wish this feedback to be used for marketing purposes please expressly mention this in your feedback

Website Management

The Website Manager is responsible for establishing the web presence but does not t)owe access to any personal Information The Website Manager Is obliged by law to protect the privacy of all information on the Regal Home Health website

Principles & Rationale

Collection of Personal Information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive Information is collected from either referring agencies via the telephone and/ or fax or directly from the patient Regal Home Health will use the Information to provide appropriate services to the patient Disclosure to other agencies is only done with the consent of the patient

Personal information may also be used to administer and manage those services, including billing and debt collection Personal information of Veterans may be disclosed to the Department of Veterans Affairs for the above purposes and for research and development of improved services

Regal Home Health will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date Regal Home Health will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure

Regal Home Health will give clients access to personal information it holds about that client on request These records remain the property of Regal Home Health Regal Home Health will not adopt, use or disclose, an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency

Regal Home Health can only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country In circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection and with the consent of the patient Regal Home Health will not collect sensitive information unless the client has provided consent, It is required by law – or in other special circumstances

The privacy impact of new services will be considered before implementation of such services

Use of Personal Information

Personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary by lawful and (air means, for one or more specified purposes which are relevant to the operations of Regal Home Health.

When personal information is collected directly from the Individual to whom it relates, the purpose of collection will be identified and it will only be collected with the person’s consent

Regal Home Health will never sell, trade, lease or rent any Personally Identifiable Information to other companies

Access to Personal Information

Personal information in Regal Home Health can be immediately accessed to view and edit all registered information

Direct Marketing

Regol Home Health will not undertake any direct marketing for a secondary unrelated purpose without the consent of the person Each marketing communication sent to a consenting person will clearly state how to opt out of receiving future marketing material

Credit Card Information

Regal Home Health does not store your credit card or financial information In our database

Protecting Data Stored at Regal Home Health

Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss.

Any personal information that is submitted to our website is held with the strictest confidence Regal Home Health uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of the information collected from its persons This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorized Regal Home Health personnel only, ensuring that personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Privacy Commitment Changes

If we decide to change our privacy commitment for our site, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, please feel free to email or phone our Privacy Officer at by phone on (02) 9264 4555.

What our clients say about us